Advanced
Wireless Communications Systems Symposium
Technical
program Committee:
TPC Chair:
Ross Murch, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Clear
Water Bay, Hong Kong
TPC
Co-Chair:
Paul
Lemson, Woodinville, WA, USA
TPC
Members:
Marcelo S. Alencar, Laboratorio de Comunicacoes - LABCOM, UFPB,
Brasil
Mohamed Slim Alouini, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA
Mark Beach, University of Bristol, Bristol, UK
Claes Beckman, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
Sathish Chandran, URSI, Malaysia
Sheng Chen, University of Southampton, Southampton, UK
Andrea Conti, Univ. of Bologna, Italy
Tolga Duman, Arizona State University, USA
Hesham El Gamal,
Ohio State University, USA
Moshen Guizani, University of West Florida, USA
Fredrik Gunnarsson, Ericsson Research, Linkoping, Sweden
Ridha Hamila, Tampere University of Technology, Tampere, Finland
Bassam Hashem, Nortel Networks, Ontario, Canada
Mostofa Howlader, University of Tennessee, Tennessee, USA
Joseph Kabara, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, USA
Rodney Kennedy, Australia National University, Canberra, Australia
Timo Korhonen, Helsinki University, Finland
Prashant Krishnamurthy, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, USA
Kwang Bok Lee, Seoul National University, Korea
Geofferey Li, Georgia Tech, Atlanta, USA
Wanjiun Liao, National Taiwan Univ, Taiwan
Angel Lozano, Lucent, New Jersey, USA
I-Tai Lu, Polytechnic University, New York, USA
Urbashi Mitra, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
Andreas F. Molisch, AT&T Labs - Research, Middletown, New Jersey,
USA
Wai Ho Mow, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong
Kong
Nguyen Nam Hoang, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Tony Ottosson, Chalmers University, Gothenberg, Sweden
Nandana Rajatheva, Asian Institute of Thailand,, Bangkok, Thailand
Sang Wu Kim, AT&T Labs-Research Middletown, NJ, USA
N. K. Shankaranarayanan, AT&T Labs-Research, Middletown, NJ,
USA
Kevin Sowerby, University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand
Umberto Spagnolini, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Su, Hsuan-Jung, Lucent, USA
Oguz Sunay, Koc University, Istanbul, Turkey
Mallikarjun Tatipamula, Cisco Systems, USA
Chin-Liang Wang, National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
J. Wang, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Li-Chun Wang, National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
Lei Wei, University of Central Florida, USA
Kainam Thomas WONG, Waterloo, Canada
Tan Wong, University of Florida, Gainesville, USA
Weiping Xu, Skybitz Inc, Dulles, USA
Hao Xu, Lucent, New Jersey, USA
Tim Yao, Interwave Communications, IMenlo Park, CA, USA
Aylin Yener, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Young Yoon, Ericsson, San Diego, USA
Alberto Zanella, Univ. of Bologna, Italy
Keith QT Zhang, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Themes:
Channel Modeling
MIMO and Fading channels
Space-time processing
Transmit diversity
MIMO systems
Multiple Access Technology
Spread spectrum technology
Multicarrier Technology (OFDM)
Access Protocols
Channel Assignment
Reservation schemes
Transmission Technology
Modulation/demodulation,
Source/channel coding
Interference rejection
Equalization and synchronization,
Multi-user detection
Software radio
Transceiver design.
Wireless Systems
3.5G and 4G technology
Broadband communication systems
Bluetooth Technology
IEEE802.11
Location techniques
|