Multimedia
and VoIP* - Services and Technologies Symposium
*The
VoIP portion of this symposium has been combined with "IPTel
2002" as the IEEE forum for IP Telephony in 2002. For more
information please see http://www.iptel.org/2002/.
Themes
(multimedia
themes are labeled 1-9, VoIP themes are labeled 10-16):
1.
Human machine interface for multimedia communication services
Audio, Visual, Gesture, Touch, Smell, Taste interfaces
Multidimensional interfaces
Interfaces for the physically impaired
2.
Multimedia service systems, terminals and protocols
Multimedia streaming systems: multimedia server systems, multimedia
on demand system, Internet radio and television systems, multimedia
information retrieval system.
Multimedia telecommunication systems: For personal, business, medical,
education/entertainment, physically impaired. Presence awareness
systems: Find-me Follow-me systems/applications
Multimedia terminal configurations: multimedia information processing:
CODECS, multimedia services multiplexing
Protocol for multimedia communication: H.323, H.248, Internet, ATM
3.
Local Area Multimedia Networks
Home Area Network (networked home appliances)
Business Area Network
4.
Multimedia access network technologies (inhouse, customer premises,
subscriber)
Bluetooth presence detection systems
Presence detection technologies
Copper solution
Fiber solution (glass, plastic)
Wireless solution (fixed, mobile, satellite)
5.
Field trial
Trials of various multimedia communication services and technologies
Multimedia communication services evaluation at home and at business
arena
6.
Supporting technologies
Sensors, actuators, codec IC media multiplexing ICs (LSIs)
7.
Software
OS, AP
8.
Network design for the provision of multimedia services
How to place server, design of VPN, traffic control for multimedia
applications
9.
QoS traffic engineering
10.
IP Telephony: Architectures and Protocols
Advanced Features/Call Routing
Protocol Interoperability
Network Scalability/Reliability
11.
Network Interworking
3G Wireless
PSTN
12.
Applications and Services
IP-PBX/ IP-Centrex
Messaging and Presence
Call Centers
Conferencing
IP-Telephony over Broadband Access Networks
Desktop Integration with IP Telephony
Internet Gaming
13.
Security
Privacy and Encryption
Authorization and Authentication
Firewalls
Regulatory Requirements
14.
Operations Support Systems
Network Configuration and Management
Service Creation and Provisioning
Accounting
15.
Pilots and Deployments
Advanced Applications
Performance/Scalability/Robustness
User Experience
16.
Quality of Service
WAN/LAN/Application Layer QoS
Voice/Video Coding and Transmission
Technical program Committee:
TPC
Chairs:
Elliot Eichen, Genuity, USA
Ryoichi Komiya, Multimedia University, Malaysia
TPC
Members:
Tomonori Aoyama,
University of Tokyo, Japan
Melbourne Barton, Telcordia Technologies, USA
Gregory Bond, AT&T Labs, USA
Dave Boyer, Avaya, USA
Anni Cai, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications,
China
Georg Carle, GMD Fokus, Germany
S.-H. Gary Chan, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology,
Hong Kong
R. Chandramouli, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA
Nim Cheung, Telcordia Technologies, USA
Wongyu Cho, Dialpad.com, USA
Jeff H. Derby, IBM Microelectronics, USA
Hrvoje Dujmic, University of Split, Croatia
Nelson Fonseca, State University of Campinas, Brazil
Nobuo Fujii, NTT Network Innovation Lab, Japan
David Gurle, Microsoft, USA
Olivier Hersent, Netcentrex, France
Michitaka Hirose, University of Tokyo, Japan
Masayuki Ihara, NTT Cyber Space Lab, Japan
Ajay Joseph, Ibasis, USA
Charlie Judice, Eastman Kodak, Rutgers and Monmouth University,
USA
Jonathan Kaye, Adir Technologies, USA
Romel Khan, Net2Phone, USA
Janusz Konrad, Boston University, USA
Jiri Kuthan, Dynamicsoft, Germany
Xin Li, Sharp Research Lab of America, USA
Yukou Mochida, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan
John A. Modrowsky, Verizon Communications, USA
Stan Moyer, Telcordia Technologies, USA
Ryohei Nakatsu, ATR, Japan
Gleb Naumovich, Polytechnic University, USA
Tadanobu Okada, NTT Network Service System Lab, Japan
Dave Oran, Cisco, USA
I.P. Park, Panasonic Research Lab, USA
Henning Schulzrinne, Columbia University, USA
Jakub Segen, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, USA
Mel Siegel , Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Henry Sinnreich, WorldComm, USA
Ralf Steinmetz, Technical University Darmstadt, Germany
Baruch Sterman, Delta Three, Israel
Heiner Stuettgen, NEC Europe, Germany
Jing-ao Sun, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications,
PRC, China
Steve Weinstein, USA
Wilhelm Wimmreuter, Siemens AG, Germany
Lars Wolf, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
Adam Wolisz, Technical University Berlin, Germany
Hisao, Yamamoto, NTT Service Integration Lab, Japan
Heather Yu, Panasonic Research Lab, USA
|